Accident Summary Nr: 163116.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 163116.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 01/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1720728.01501/11/2024622110National Institutes Of Health

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 10, 2024, an employee was assigned a service order to troubleshoot lights not working. The employee was working on a removable corrugated steel grating over a 19.5-foot deep vault. The vault is used for air intake and discharge for the hospital building HVAC system. For unknown reasons, the steel grate fell off its supports, causing the employee to fall with it to the concrete below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Grating, HVAC, Lighting, Steel, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1720728.015 45 M Fatality Electricians