Accident Summary Nr: 163116.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1720728.015 | 01/11/2024 | 622110 | National Institutes Of Health |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 10, 2024, an employee was assigned a service order to troubleshoot lights not working. The employee was working on a removable corrugated steel grating over a 19.5-foot deep vault. The vault is used for air intake and discharge for the hospital building HVAC system. For unknown reasons, the steel grate fell off its supports, causing the employee to fall with it to the concrete below. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1720728.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electricians |