Accident Summary Nr: 163087.015 - Employee is killed while trying to cut down tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1720528.015 | 01/06/2024 | 561730 | B&G Lawn & Landcare, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 6, 2024, an employee was cutting a portion of a tree at about 50 feet high with a chain saw. As the tree was being cut, instead of it falling away from him, the wind blew it back towards him, causing him to fall backwards and hang upside down. The tree had branches that caught him in the neck, possibly strangling him. His brother, also an employee of the company, attempted to climb the tree to free the employee, but fell to the ground in the process. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1720528.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |