Accident Summary Nr: 163080.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1720470.015 | 01/09/2024 | 237990 | North Rock Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on January 9, 2024, an employee was marking the dirt wall of the excavation for the excavator operator's elevation awareness. The employee was standing at the crush zone rear of the excavator. The excavator swung, and the employee was struck by the rear end of the excavator and pinned between the excavator and the dirt wall. The employee suffered fatal head and chest injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1720470.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |