Accident Summary Nr: 163060.015 - Employee loses consciousness due to H2S exposure, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 163060.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1720355.01501/09/2024424720Bell Gas, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 19, 2023, an employee who performed maintenance work for petroleum products wholesaler was called to check on a plumbing issue at a gas station. The employee left the site and returned at 3:30 p.m. to complete the job. The employee went into the bathroom to continue working on the plumbing issue. He removed the toilet and poured muriatic acid into the drains. The employee was found unconscious at 4:30 p.m. When emergency responders arrived on site, their personal hydrogen sulfide (H2S) monitors began to alarm even prior to entry into the bathroom where the employee was located. The employee was transported to a medical center and then transferred to another medical center. On December 30, 2023, the employee was taken off of life support and died. The cause of death was determined to be H2S and carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning.

Keywords: Air Monitoring, Alarm, Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Clogged, Emergency Response, Gas, Hydrochloric Acid, Hydrogen Sulfide, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Loss of consciousness, Lung, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, Painter, Petroleum, Plumbing, Repair, Respirator, Respiratory Tract, Unconsciousness, Vapor, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1720355.015 56 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance