Accident Summary Nr: 163045.015 - Employee dies from natural causes after found unresponsive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1720215.015 | 01/09/2024 | 488410 | Danny'S Wrecker Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 31, 2023, an employee working as a trucker driver for a towing company was delivering an 18-wheeler tractor via tow truck. The client found the employee adjacent to the vehicle unresponsive. The employee had died from natural causes due to atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1720215.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |