Accident Summary Nr: 163022.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle during delivery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1720108.015 | 01/09/2024 | 492110 | Excelerated Delivery Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:53 p.m. on December 28, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a delivery service had parked her vehicle on the side of a roadway. The employee was attempting to cross a county highway to access a residential delivery location. Visibility was poor due to darkness and steady rain (sunset was at approximately 4:30 p.m.). The employee had parked on the shoulder of the roadway facing eastbound with the vehicle flashers on. The roadway speed limit was marked at 55 miles per hour (mph). The employee was dressed in winter outer wear and the designated vest required by her employer. The employee exited the delivery vehicle on the passenger side door and walked to the front of the vehicle. The employee was carrying a package in her hands. The employee waited until a vehicle traveling eastbound had passed before proceeding to cross the roadway. As the employee traversed the pavement, the employee was struck by a vehicle traveling westbound near the shoulder of the roadway. The employee died at the scene due to multiple blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1720108.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |