Accident Summary Nr: 163016.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall, awning collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 163016.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716581.01508/12/2023238160Roofing Ninjas Tx

Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on August 11, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was installing new shingles and flashing on a window awning on a 3rd story multi-family residential building. The roofer unhooked from his lanyard that was attached to an aerial lift and stepped out of the lift onto the awning. The awning collapsed and the roofer fell approximately 30 feet to the ground The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Anchor, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building Collapse, Construction, Contusion, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Structural Collapse, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1716581.015 27 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: