Accident Summary Nr: 163016.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall, awning collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1716581.015 | 08/12/2023 | 238160 | Roofing Ninjas Tx |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on August 11, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was installing new shingles and flashing on a window awning on a 3rd story multi-family residential building. The roofer unhooked from his lanyard that was attached to an aerial lift and stepped out of the lift onto the awning. The awning collapsed and the roofer fell approximately 30 feet to the ground The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1716581.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |