Accident Summary Nr: 163012.015 - Employee becomes unresponsive and stops breathing while oper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1720071.015 | 01/08/2024 | 561730 | Curb Appeal Landscape Llc |
Abstract: At 12:27 p.m. on January 8, 2024, an employee was operating a small electric cement mixer to provide cement for a coworker building a cinder block wall. The employee and the cement mixer were set up on top of plywood covering the wood framing of a deck in the process of being built. According to the coworker, the employee was leaning over on the handle of the cement mixer with his head lying on his hands. The employee then fell over and stopped breathing. Emergency response was called and transported the employee to San Ramon Valley Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1720071.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |