Accident Summary Nr: 162997.015 - Employee is fatally struck by door of lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 162997.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1720008.01501/08/2024333613Martin Sprocket & Gear, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 5, 2024, an employee was running a part, weighing approximately 120 pounds, in a vertical lathe. The part came out of the chucks as it was turning at approximately 800 revolutions per minute. It was thrown into the door of the machine, which caused the lower portion of the door to come free. The door struck the employee, who was observing the machine's operation through its window. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Door, Flying Object, Lathe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1720008.015 31 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified