Accident Summary Nr: 162993.015 - One employee is killed, another employee injures pelvis and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1719995.015 | 01/08/2024 | 488999 | K&M Transport, Llc |
Abstract: On January 8, 2024, a three man teardown crew was in the process of preparing a mobile home for transport by semi-truck to another mobile home park. At approximately 10:00 a.m., the crew was preparing to lift the mobile home from its foundation, which consisted of fourteen cinder block pillars on a recycled gravel/stone foundation pad, to attach wheels to the home axles and frame for roadway transport. Employee #1 and Employee #2 crawled under the mobile home and placed four 20-ton pneumatic jacks onto the frame and I-Beams of the mobile home. At approximately 10:30 a.m., a laborer began lifting the four pneumatic bottle jacks by using a single airline connected to a single air compressor, using a multi-line air compressor manifold. As the mobile home was being lifted by the laborer, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were partially underneath the mobile home making adjustments and removing the existing cinder block pillars. At approximately 10:45 a.m., the mobile home became displaced and fell down, crushing and pinning both Employee #1 and Employee #2 under the mobile home. The laborer called EMS. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene, and Employee #2 was transported by air ambulance to a level one trauma center. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to the pelvis and hips and internal bleeding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1719995.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1719995.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |