Accident Summary Nr: 162989.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after assaulted by customer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1719976.015 | 01/08/2024 | 445110 | 107086 - Tandem Llc Dba Oak Grove Grocery |
Abstract: On December 8, 2023, an employee was working alone in a grocery store performing his typical store clerk duties. A regular customer came into the store and brought items to the cash register. As the employee was ringing up the items, the customer went behind the counter and brutally attacked the employee. The employee died from head and other trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1719976.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |