Accident Summary Nr: 162983.015 - Employee is killed via drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 162983.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1719953.01501/05/2024562910Sean Alexander Marine Services

Abstract: At 12:53 p.m. on January 5, 2024, an employee was assigned to the crew to help assist the company to take out a boat from the delta by using a crane, a small, motorized boat, and some nylon boat slings. They were actually done for the day. The boat was out of the water, the crane was still attached to the boat, and the small, motorized boat was attached with a single line to some rocks. The employee was walking towards the roadway to go to his vehicle to leave, when he noticed that the line securing the boat had disconnected, and the boat had started to float away. The boat itself was only 20 feet from the shore, and he instinctively jumped in to try and grab the line to pull it ashore. Unfortunately, the current was stronger than he anticipated; plus, with his clothing, he was having a hard time staying afloat. Seeing the employee in danger, a coworker, a retired fire captain, donned a life jacket and dove in after him. When he reached the employee, he grabbed him by the hood and tried to calm him down, but the employee continued to panic and fight. It was at this time that the coworker lost his grip of the employee, and the employee went under the water. The coworker continued to try and search for the employee. The Sheriff's department and water rescue were called. The next morning, the search continued, and they were able to recover the employee's body. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Boat, Crane, Current, Drown, Drowning, Life Jacket, Sling, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1719953.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction