Accident Summary Nr: 162974.015 - Employee experiences chest pains while driving truck

Accident Summary Nr: 162974.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685258.01507/21/2023236220Scm Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a commercial construction contractor had been driving a dump truck. The truck had been loaded up three times and the employee had made three trips to dump the loads. The fourth load was in the truck and the crew was ready to go to lunch. The employee was going to follow the crew out for lunch. As the employee was driving, he was seen swerving and he hit another vehicle. When the dump truck came to a stop, a coworker (the foreman) entered the vehicle and found the employee experiencing chest pains and feeling weak. The coworker and another coworker removed the injured employee from the truck and brought him to the General Contractor office trailer. The employee was monitored until EMS arrived. The employee walked out of the trailer and entered the ambulance in order to be transported to the nearest hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Chest, Chest pain, Construction, Driving, Dump Truck, Heart, Loading, Respiratory Tract, Truck Driver, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1685258.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: