Accident Summary Nr: 162961.015 - Employee is killed after striking dock and losing consciousn

Accident Summary Nr: 162961.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712730.01511/27/2023311514Airgas Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 27, 2023, an employee was working as a delivery truck driver for a supplier of industrial, medical and specialty gases, as well as hardgoods and related products. The employee had made several dry ice deliveries in the early morning hours throughout the region on that day. The employee was preparing to leave his final delivery location after delivering eight bins of dry ice and picking up seven empty bins. The employee was in the process of backing truck from a loading dock after making a delivery of dry ice. As he was starting his drive from the site, he lost consciousness and struck the client's loading dock. Paramedics arrived and declared the employee dead at the scene. The cause of death for the employee has not yet been determined by the County Medical Examiner.

Keywords: Backing Up, Collision, Delivery Work, Dock, Gas, Loading, Loading Dock, Lost consciousness, Truck Driver, Unconsciousness, Unknown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1712730.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy