Accident Summary Nr: 162952.015 - Employee is killed after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1708487.015 | 11/06/2023 | 561730 | Dayra Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 6, 2023, an employee, the owner, was on a 16-foot ladder, pruning tree branches. As the employee cut a tree branch approximately 2/3 of the way through, the branch swung down and struck the ladder. The force knocked the employee off of the ladder, approximately 13 feet to the ground. The employee experienced head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1708487.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |