Accident Summary Nr: 162948.015 - Employee dies due to drowning while working in pool area

Accident Summary Nr: 162948.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1719798.01501/05/2024701172111066713 - Divyalakshmi Inc Dba Wildwood Inn Hotel

Abstract: On December 18, 2023, an employee working for a hotel was performing upkeep and maintenance in the pool area when he fell into the deep end of the pool. The employee was unable to swim and was submerged for approximately 5 to 8 minutes before being found. The employee died due to drowning.

Keywords: Cleaning, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hotel, Inhalation, Lack of oxygen, Life Jacket, Maintenance, Pool, Swim, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1719798.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported