Accident Summary Nr: 162937.015 - Track hoe bucket strikes employee causing internal injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1719698.015 | 01/02/2024 | 237310 | City Of Marion - Street Department |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 29, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a municipality. Employee #1 was assisting the equipment operator of the track hoe with navigation of the unit into the garage bay for maintenance. The track hoe unexpectedly shifted or "twitched" according to the operator. When the unit shifted the bucket of the backhoe struck Employee #1 who was at the garage door entrance. Employee #1 was in the blind spot of the unit at the time he was struck according to the owner's manual which was reviewed during the inspection. The blow of blunt force from the bucket to Employee #1 caused multiple internal injuries including fractured ribs, punctured lung and damage to the hemothorax. CPR was administered by the backhoe operator until first responders took over some minutes after the incident. Employee #1 was later pronounced dead at the local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1719698.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |