Accident Summary Nr: 162937.015 - Track hoe bucket strikes employee causing internal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 162937.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 12/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1719698.01501/02/2024237310City Of Marion - Street Department

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 29, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a municipality. Employee #1 was assisting the equipment operator of the track hoe with navigation of the unit into the garage bay for maintenance. The track hoe unexpectedly shifted or "twitched" according to the operator. When the unit shifted the bucket of the backhoe struck Employee #1 who was at the garage door entrance. Employee #1 was in the blind spot of the unit at the time he was struck according to the owner's manual which was reviewed during the inspection. The blow of blunt force from the bucket to Employee #1 caused multiple internal injuries including fractured ribs, punctured lung and damage to the hemothorax. CPR was administered by the backhoe operator until first responders took over some minutes after the incident. Employee #1 was later pronounced dead at the local hospital.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Boom, Backhoe Bucket, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Equipment Operator, Fracture, Guide, Internal , Internal Injuries, Loader/Backhoe, Maintenance, Rib, Struck By, Thorax, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1719698.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction