Accident Summary Nr: 162923.015 - Employee repossessing vehicle is killed after being shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1716129.015 | 12/13/2023 | 561491 | Nations Recovery Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 13, 2023, an employee working for a repossession service was at a residence recovering a vehicle. The employee left his truck to hook up to the car when he was shot and killed. The employer received a call from the County Sheriff. A coworker stated that a neighbor at the site called the police.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1716129.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |