Accident Summary Nr: 162915.015 - Employee dies after falling in workplace

Accident Summary Nr: 162915.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 11/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1719033.01512/22/2023488490Cape May County Bridge Commission

Abstract: On November 29, 2023, an employee worked the overnight shift. Sometime before the end of his shift, the employee fell in an unknown location. A coworker, who relieved the employee, reported that the employee had a cut on his hand but no other apparent injury. The accident was not reported to the employer. The employee drove himself home at the end of his shift at 6:00 a.m. Allegedly, the employee then drove himself to the local hospital and was subsequently transferred to a higher care facility on the same morning. The employee died on December 14, 2023. Notification to Federal OSHA from the medical examiner reported a "C1 burst fracture."

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1719033.015 87 M Fatality Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders