Accident Summary Nr: 162915.015 - Employee dies after falling in workplace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1719033.015 | 12/22/2023 | 488490 | Cape May County Bridge Commission |
Abstract: On November 29, 2023, an employee worked the overnight shift. Sometime before the end of his shift, the employee fell in an unknown location. A coworker, who relieved the employee, reported that the employee had a cut on his hand but no other apparent injury. The accident was not reported to the employer. The employee drove himself home at the end of his shift at 6:00 a.m. Allegedly, the employee then drove himself to the local hospital and was subsequently transferred to a higher care facility on the same morning. The employee died on December 14, 2023. Notification to Federal OSHA from the medical examiner reported a "C1 burst fracture."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1719033.015 | 87 | M | Fatality | Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders |