Accident Summary Nr: 162902.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift causing head trauma leading

Accident Summary Nr: 162902.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 12/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1719415.01501/04/2024238160Groeneweg Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 29, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was securing interior metal panels with a cordless drill to the interior wall of a pole barn while standing on a scissor lift. Employee #1 fell 7 feet from the scissor lift causing head trauma resulting in his fatality.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Barn, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Frame, Framing, Head, Panel, Portable Power Tool, Scaffold, Scissor lift, Sheet Metal, Traumatic, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1719415.015 56 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: