Accident Summary Nr: 162898.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wheel loader in head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1719389.015 | 01/04/2024 | 562111 | Brooklyn C&D, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on January 3, 2024, an employee was performing maintenance on a mobile material wheel loader. The mobile material wheel loader suddenly moved and struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1719389.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |