Accident Summary Nr: 162862.015 - Employee falls from box truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1715343.015 | 12/06/2023 | 4731 | 541614 | 155593 - Tray Transport Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 21, 2022, an employee was at another company's facility unloading a box truck. During the unloading process, the employee used that facility's forklift. The employee was operating the forklift in the back of the box truck, when the box truck moved. The employee placed the forklift in park, descended the forklift, and ran toward the back of the box truck in an attempt to stop the box truck from moving. As the employee exited the back of the box truck, the employee fell and struck the ground, causing injuries including paralysis to the upper and lower extremities. The employee died more than six months later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1715343.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |