Accident Summary Nr: 162857.015 - Employee falls through roof leading to fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1719108.015 | 12/12/2023 | 238160 | One Priority Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:43 p.m. on December 12, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was sweeping roofing material from the roof top when he walked to an area of the roof that had rotten plywood decking. Employee #1 fell through the decking to the ground, leading to fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1719108.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |