Accident Summary Nr: 162832.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree, cuts lifeline with cha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1714363.015 | 12/01/2023 | 561730 | Wa317977393 - Scotts Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 1, 2023, an employee working for a tree service was working in a tree cutting limbs with a chain saw. The employee inadvertently cut his lifeline with a chainsaw and fell about 50 feet landing on the concrete driveway. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1714363.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |