Accident Summary Nr: 162832.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree, cuts lifeline with cha

Accident Summary Nr: 162832.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 12/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714363.01512/01/2023561730Wa317977393 - Scotts Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 1, 2023, an employee working for a tree service was working in a tree cutting limbs with a chain saw. The employee inadvertently cut his lifeline with a chainsaw and fell about 50 feet landing on the concrete driveway. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Concrete Pavement, Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Lifeline, Pavement, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1714363.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported