Accident Summary Nr: 162830.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 162830.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1707487.01509/26/2023115115Wa317976237 - Mjs Labor Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 26, 2023, an employee was killed when he was crushed between a forklift and a produce bin. The employee was using a forklift. He left the forklift in neutral and walked in front of it to get something. The forklift was left on a slight slope. The forklift rolled forward, crushing the employee between the forklift and an onion bin. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Slope, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1707487.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported