Accident Summary Nr: 162825.015 - Employee falls from roof causing fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1718848.015 | 01/02/2024 | 238160 | D & B Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 28, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was working on the roof of a commercial building while repairing vent pipe. Employee #1 fell approximately 14-feet to the ground causing fractures and his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1718848.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |