Accident Summary Nr: 162825.015 - Employee falls from roof causing fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 162825.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718848.01501/02/2024238160D & B Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 28, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was working on the roof of a commercial building while repairing vent pipe. Employee #1 fell approximately 14-feet to the ground causing fractures and his death.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Pipe, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Vent
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1718848.015 27 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: