Accident Summary Nr: 162797.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 162797.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 11/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716698.01512/14/2023541380Syngenta Seeds, Llc

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on November 29, 2023, an employee received safety training. The employee was trembling and fainted. The employee died of cardiac arrest, i.e., underlying health conditions.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fainted, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Training, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1716698.015 52 M Fatality Farm workers