Accident Summary Nr: 162796.015 - EMT rendering aid is killed when struck by car

Accident Summary Nr: 162796.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718755.01512/31/2023624230Asap Ems Corporation

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on December 30, 2023, an employee working as an emergency medical technician (EMT) was rendering first aid to an individual involved in a car crash. A second vehicle crashed into the scene, killing the employee.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Distracted, Driver, Emergency Response, First Aid, Highway, Lighting, Motor Vehicle, Poor Visibility, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1718755.015 30 F Fatality Emt & Paramedics