Accident Summary Nr: 162792.015 - Employee is killed due to workplace violence

Accident Summary Nr: 162792.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 11/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711562.01511/15/2023921190Doh - Hawaii State Hospital

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on November 13, 2023, an employee was working in an office set-up for nurses and staff in the "P" cottage. The employee was stabbed to death by a patient/resident living at the facility.

Keywords: Healthcare, Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711562.015 29 M Fatality Licensed practical nurses