Accident Summary Nr: 162792.015 - Employee is killed due to workplace violence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1711562.015 | 11/15/2023 | 921190 | Doh - Hawaii State Hospital |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on November 13, 2023, an employee was working in an office set-up for nurses and staff in the "P" cottage. The employee was stabbed to death by a patient/resident living at the facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1711562.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |