Accident Summary Nr: 162789.015 - Employee dies after skull is crushed when pulled into lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1718709.015 | 12/29/2023 | 333992 | Samson Equipment Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 27, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator for a welding and soldering equipment manufacturer was spinning raw metal on a lathe during sanding. The employee caught his gloves and welders' jacket in the lathe and was pulled into the machine. The employee was killed when his skull was crushed by the unguarded lathe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1718709.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |