Accident Summary Nr: 162785.015 - Employee is killed when struck by passing truck in roadway

Accident Summary Nr: 162785.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 12/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716065.01512/13/2023561730Landsdown Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 2023, an employee working for a tree service was retrieving equipment from a work truck. A passing delivery truck struck the employee. The employee died from severe trauma to lower extremities.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Tree Trimming, Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1716065.015 58 M Fatality