Accident Summary Nr: 162784.015 - Employee is killed from head trauma when crushed by ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1718694.015 | 12/28/2023 | 423140 | Fenix Parts Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 28, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for an auto parts supplier was working under a ramp making adjustments. The ramp fell and employee was crushed after becoming trapped under the equipment. The employee died from head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1718694.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |