Accident Summary Nr: 162774.015 - Employee dies from CO exposure while cleaning bulk liquid ta

Accident Summary Nr: 162774.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718657.01512/24/2023562998Qualawash Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 12:07 p.m. on December 23, 2023, an employee working as an equipment washer for a contract tank service was cleaning a bulk liquid waste tank that had contained acetic acid. The employee was found unresponsive inside the tank. The employee was transported to the emergency room and was pronounced dead eleven minutes after arrival. There was no visible trauma on the employee. The employee had died from possible carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning and/or asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Gas, Inhalation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lack of oxygen, Lost consciousness, Lung, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Poisoning, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1718657.015 53 M Fatality Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners