Accident Summary Nr: 162773.015 - Employee dies when run over and crushed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 162773.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718660.01512/29/2023561730Scott'S Services Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 28, 2023, two employees working as laborers for a landscape service were out filling salt barrels. They just finished filling the barrels and were headed to the next building. The coworker climbed into the cab of the truck while the employee hopped up on the back of the truck by the salter. The employee waved the coworker proceed and the truck started to move. Security cameras showed that after the employee waved the coworker, the employee fell, falling underneath the truck. The employee was crushed by the truck rear right wheels. The employee died from fatal head and abdominal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Barrel, Crushed, Crushing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Laborer, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Truck, Truck Driver, Wheel, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1718660.015 36 M Fatality Laborers, except construction