Accident Summary Nr: 162772.015 - Employee dies of cardiac disease after being crushed by gate

Accident Summary Nr: 162772.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718658.01512/28/2023332996101 Vertical Fabrication Inc

Abstract: At 7:11 a.m. on December 28, 2023, an employee was working as a maintenance technician for a fabricated pipe supplier. The workplace was an industrial site which consisted of an outdoor yard and indoor manufacturing building. The employee was engaged in opening a horizontal chain link sliding 15-foot-long by 7-foot-high vehicle entrance gate to the materials yard. The employee had asked two coworkers to retrieve oil for the forklifts then went to open the entrance gate. One of the coworkers had retrieved the oil but noticed that the employee hadn't come back to get it. The coworker went to check on the fence and noticed the employee lying prone on the dirt with the gate on top of him. The gate had broken loose from the fence and fell onto the employee. The coworker went to find the employee and noticed that the gate was lying on the ground. Adequately securing the gate would have prevented the gate from falling away from the fence. The employee died of hypertension with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Artery, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Coronary artery disease, Crushed, Falling Object, Fence, Gate, Head, Maintenance, Metal fence, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Unsecured, Yard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1718658.015 75 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations