Accident Summary Nr: 162754.015 - Employee dies when pinned between front end loader and steps

Accident Summary Nr: 162754.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686164.01507/25/2023237310Northtex Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a construction contractor was picking up debris while coworkers poured concrete at a residential job site. The employee was working near a front end loader when Coworker #1 (loader operator) turned the wheel. The employee was caught between the metal steps of the loader and the front right tire. The employee sustained multiple internal injuries and Coworker #2 (Foreman) transported him to the hospital for treatment. On July 23, 2023, the employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Cleaning, Concrete, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Debris, Equipment Operator, Front End Loader, Inexperience, Laborer, Material Handling, Pouring, Residential Construction, Step, Tire, Walking Surface, Wheel, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1686164.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: