Accident Summary Nr: 16275.015 - Employee's Head Is Pinned And Crushed Between Objects And Di

Accident Summary Nr: 16275.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
421703.01505/07/2012236220Penzel Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 7, 2012, Employee #1 was involved in logging activities that required the attachment of rigging to timbers. Employee #1 and a crew of five coworkers were installing a cab on the undercarriage of a crane that had been repaired. They placed the cab on top of the repaired undercarriage using two mobile cranes, a bulldozer, and a telehandler forklift. As the cab was positioned, Employee #1's head was pinned and crushed between the cribbing that supported the cab and the tracks of a crawler crane. Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Crane, Crushed, Head, Logging, Pinned, Repair, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load, Tandem Lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 421703.015 29 M Fatality Civil Engineer