Accident Summary Nr: 162745.015 - Employee dies from heart disease after falling to floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1718514.015 | 12/28/2023 | 311812 | Hearthside Food Solutions |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 27, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator for a commercial bakery was talking to a coworker. The employee suddenly fell backwards hitting his head on the concrete floor at which point he stopped breathing. The employee died from hypertensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1718514.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |