Accident Summary Nr: 162745.015 - Employee dies from heart disease after falling to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 162745.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718514.01512/28/2023311812Hearthside Food Solutions

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 27, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator for a commercial bakery was talking to a coworker. The employee suddenly fell backwards hitting his head on the concrete floor at which point he stopped breathing. The employee died from hypertensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Artery, Bakery, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Breathing, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Concrete Floor, Coronary artery disease, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Heart, Heart Attack, Hypertension, Machine operator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1718514.015 70 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified