Accident Summary Nr: 162734.015 - One employee dies, two employees are injured when trailer ov

Accident Summary Nr: 162734.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1715654.01512/11/2023423930Muse Cores Supply Co

Abstract: At 1:36 p.m. on December 11, 2023, three employees working for a recycling company were loading a dry van trailer with metal scrap while the trailer was disconnected from the tractor unit. The stabilizers of the trailer were resting on asphalt pavement in the loading dock area. The employees loading the truck do not work directly for the employer. The narrative indicated that the employer of all three employees is unknown and under investigation. Employee #1 was operating a forklift that belonged to the employer while Employee #2 and Employee #3 were loading and arranging materials inside the trailer. The asphalt beneath the trailer's stabilizer foot crumbled causing the trailer to turn over on its side as Employee #2 and Employee #3 were still loading scrap. Approximately 25 to 30 feet of the container's space had been loaded before the trailer tipped. Employee #2 sustained multiple blunt force trauma and was killed when the forklift fell on top of him. Employee #1 sustained contusions and abrasions on his head, neck and chest and Employee #3 sustained blunt force trauma to the hips and back. Both Employee #1 and Employee #3 were transported to the medical center where they were hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphalt, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Chest, Forklift, Head, Hip, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Metal, Neck, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1715654.015 30 M Hospitalized injury
2 1715654.015 40 M Hospitalized injury
3 1715654.015 52 M Fatality