Accident Summary Nr: 162733.015 - Employee dies when shot by customer at drive through

Accident Summary Nr: 162733.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718466.01512/27/2023445310Sharif Properties Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on December 12, 2023, an employee was assisting a customer at a liquor store drive-thru window. The customer had approached the drive-thru window on foot. The customer was attempting to purchase a cigar using money that had fresh blood on it. The employee and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 (manager) informed the customer that they could not accept the money due to the presence of blood. The customer became irate and brandished a gun. The employee and coworkers told the customer to take the cigar and leave the premises. The customer walked away and returned shortly after to the drive thru window where he opened fire and shot twice through the glass. One bullet grazed Coworker #1 and struck the employee in the neck. The customer fled the scene on foot. Coworker #1 attempted to save the life of the employee and contacted emergency personnel. The employee died as a result of injuries caused by gunshot wounds.

Keywords: Assault, Bullet, Firearm, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Projectile, Puncture Wound, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Shot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1718466.015 21 M Fatality Sales counter clerks