Accident Summary Nr: 162726.015 - Employee felling trees is crushed and killed when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 162726.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718425.01512/27/2023561730Los Arboles Co.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 27, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping company was working with a crew performing tree removal at a residential property. The crew was removing limbs previously cut from trees felled earlier in the project. The employee was using a chainsaw to cut a 52-foot long by 32-inch diameter tree that had been previously felled. The employee was standing on the down slope of a hill on an approximate 19-degree to 23-degree slope. The employee was the only employee at this location. A coworker (supervisor/owner) had left the immediate area after giving the crew instructions in order to retrieve a tractor to pull the truck and chipper from the mud. While the employee was limbing the tree it begun to roll down the slope and struck the employee. The employee died as a result of crushing injuries to his head and chest.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Chest, Chipper, Chipping, Crushed, Head, Hill, Landscaper, Landscaping, Removal, Rolling, Slope, Sloping, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Section, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1718425.015 67 M Fatality