Accident Summary Nr: 162720.015 - Employee dies during repairs, crushed by collapsing trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 162720.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718404.01512/27/2023484121Nfi Interactive Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on December 27, 2023, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a freight and trucking company was removing a damaged K-Bar support arm from trailer landing gear. The landing gear buckled causing the trailer to shift and collapsed on the employee. The employee died when he was crushed and asphyxiated by the weight of the trailer.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Chest, Collapse, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Maintenance, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Semi Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1718404.015 28 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics