Accident Summary Nr: 162692.015 - Employee sustains electric shock, later dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 162692.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717732.01512/20/2023541330Electric Power Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 20, 2023, an employee working as an electronics technician was testing circuits for a newly fabricated 15-kilivolt switch. The employee possibly contacted energized components causing electric shock and experiencing a heart attack. The employee was transported the local hospital, where he was transferred to a medical center. On December 24, 2023, the employee died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electronic Work, Heart, Heart Attack, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Shock, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717732.015 55 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians