Accident Summary Nr: 162670.015 - Trench collapse of approximately 12 feet deep causes employe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1718126.015 | 12/22/2023 | 237110 | Sound Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on December 22, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a sewer and water line installation contractor. Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench at an approximate depth of 12 feet. Employee #1 was struck by an unprotected excavation trench wall and was partially buried within the trench at a depth greater than 12 feet. Employee #1 suffered bodily crushing injuries and asphyxiation, leading to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1718126.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |