Accident Summary Nr: 162670.015 - Trench collapse of approximately 12 feet deep causes employe

Accident Summary Nr: 162670.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718126.01512/22/2023237110Sound Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on December 22, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a sewer and water line installation contractor. Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench at an approximate depth of 12 feet. Employee #1 was struck by an unprotected excavation trench wall and was partially buried within the trench at a depth greater than 12 feet. Employee #1 suffered bodily crushing injuries and asphyxiation, leading to his death.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Crushed, Crushing, Engulfed, Excavation, Internal Injuries, Pipe, Sewer, Torso, Trench, Trench Box, Trench Digger, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1718126.015 48 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: