Accident Summary Nr: 162653.015 - Employee dies by drowning, found face down in pool

Accident Summary Nr: 162653.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1718027.01512/22/2023423910Peach State Pool Care Llc

Abstract: At 11:27 a.m. on December 21, 2023, an employee working for a pool supplier was performing maintenance and cleaning of a pool at a residence. The homeowner found the employee face down in the pool. The employee had died due to drowning.

Keywords: Cleaning, Drown, Drowning, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Maintenance, Pool, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1718027.015 45 M Fatality