Accident Summary Nr: 162646.015 - Employee suffers fatality due to failed shoring of trench

Accident Summary Nr: 162646.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717917.01512/20/2023237990Al'S Engineering

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was installing wood paneling in order to pour concrete for a sewer line manhole. Employee #1 was in a 15-foot-deep trench, in a section that was 7 feet wide and 7 feet long in a shape of a box. A shoring system had been installed. The trench was accessed through an extension ladder. Employee #1 was in the trench with another coworker, both were equipped with hard hats and safety vests. A section of the shoring system failed allowing a large rock to fall and strike Employee #1 in the head and neck area. Employee #1 succumbed to his injuries leading to his fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cathead, Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Fracture, Shoring, Skull, Struck By, Traumatic, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1717917.015 33 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: