Accident Summary Nr: 162646.015 - Employee suffers fatality due to failed shoring of trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1717917.015 | 12/20/2023 | 237990 | Al'S Engineering |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was installing wood paneling in order to pour concrete for a sewer line manhole. Employee #1 was in a 15-foot-deep trench, in a section that was 7 feet wide and 7 feet long in a shape of a box. A shoring system had been installed. The trench was accessed through an extension ladder. Employee #1 was in the trench with another coworker, both were equipped with hard hats and safety vests. A section of the shoring system failed allowing a large rock to fall and strike Employee #1 in the head and neck area. Employee #1 succumbed to his injuries leading to his fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1717917.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |