Accident Summary Nr: 162641.015 - Employee cleaning tank dies after chemically asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1717854.015 | 12/04/2023 | 424710 | Jonell Oil Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:37 a.m. on December 4, 2023, an employee was working as a contractor performing repairs at a bulk petroleum storage facility. The employee was attempting to perform repair work inside a tank that had previously contained oil. The employee was using methylene chloride to degrease the floor inside the tank. During this process the employee stopped communicating and the employer attempted an entry rescue. The employee died due to chemical asphyxiation and acute exposure to methylene chloride.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1717854.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |