Accident Summary Nr: 162641.015 - Employee cleaning tank dies after chemically asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 162641.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717854.01512/04/2023424710Jonell Oil Corporation

Abstract: At 11:37 a.m. on December 4, 2023, an employee was working as a contractor performing repairs at a bulk petroleum storage facility. The employee was attempting to perform repair work inside a tank that had previously contained oil. The employee was using methylene chloride to degrease the floor inside the tank. During this process the employee stopped communicating and the employer attempted an entry rescue. The employee died due to chemical asphyxiation and acute exposure to methylene chloride.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Communication, Confined Space, Degreaser, Entry Permit, Inhalation, Insufficient Supervision, Lung, Methylene Chloride, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Non-PEL Overexposure, Oil Tank, Overexposure, Petroleum, Poisoning, Repair, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Tank, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717854.015 54 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers