Accident Summary Nr: 162617.015 - Employee dies after being struck by sheet metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1681813.015 | 07/07/2023 | 332420 | Feldmeier Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 29, 2023, an employee, a grinder and plasma cutter, was operating a Stahl 10-ton overhead gantry crane in the plasma cutter area to hoist a large rectangular piece of sheet metal, measuring 101-inch by 1/4-inch by 73-inch and weighing 614 pounds, from the plasma cutter to nearby metal sawhorses. Once the employee positioned the vertically suspended sheet metal above the stationary sawhorses, the sheet metal unexpectedly fell from the vertical clamp. The sheet metal momentarily landed vertically on the sawhorses before falling flat in the direction of the employee who was standing on the ground between the two sawhorses. As the sheet metal fell, it struck the employee and slammed him onto the concrete floor with enough force to fracture his upper right femur. Nearby employees immediately contacted emergency services ant the employee was transported to a regional medical center. The employee underwent surgery for his broken femur before being released from the hospital. On July 2, 2023, while at home, the employee began experiencing shortness of breath and his son called an ambulance. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received further treatment. The employee died on July 3, 2023, due to peritonitis brought on by a perforated duodenal ulcer due to a right femur fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1681813.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |