Accident Summary Nr: 162609.015 - Employee painting, slips and falls on electrical cables; die

Accident Summary Nr: 162609.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 12/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717698.01512/21/2023561730Greenovation, Corp.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 20, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping service was painting an interior ceiling. The employee bent down to paint when he slipped and fell on some electrical cables. The employee was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Cable, Ceiling, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Painting, Protective Clothing, Shock, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1717698.015 53 M Fatality