Accident Summary Nr: 162604.015 - Employee suffers electrocution during contact with overhead

Accident Summary Nr: 162604.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717615.01512/07/2023238160107019 - Kato Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 7, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was electrocuted while clearing water from a flat roof prior to starting a repair. Employee #1 accidentally contacted an energized overhead power line, causing his fatality.

Keywords: Clearing, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Energized, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717615.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported